Home
Home > MRRP Portal Page > MRRIC > MRRIC Members
Missouri River Recovery Program Logo
MRRIC Logo

Connect with MRRP

MRRP Site Menu

Who is MRRIC?

The Missouri River Recovery Implementation Committee has nearly 70 members and alternates who represent a wide array of local, regional, state, Tribal, and federal interests throughout the Missouri River basin.

MRRIC Chair: Gail Bingham

Members:   See descriptions and lists of members in the below section.

Duties and Responsibilities: Please read the MRRIC Charter for information on member duties and responsibilities.

MRRIC Meetings:  Please see the MRRIC Home page for a list of upcoming meetings.

Contact a MRRIC member: Feel free to send an e-mail to mrric@usace.army.mil. Be sure to specify who should receive the message.

Apply to MRRIC! 

  • Organizations, entities, or persons interested in representing one of the interest categories on the Committee are invited to submit a member application when applicable.
  • Applications are generally due July 15 of each year. At the appropriate time of year, specific dates will be posted in the Announcements section (left column) on the MRRIC home page.
  • Appointments are made by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers by October 1 of each year.

MRRIC Members

Please click on the ‘plus sign’ beside the member list you wish to view: Stakeholders, Tribes, States, and/or Federal Agencies.
Collapse All Expand All

  • The Committee has 29 stakeholder members who represent 16 non-governmental categories. See below for a list of the members by categories.
  • Stakeholder representatives, and their alternates, are selected by the below process: 
    • The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Corps) issues a Federal Register notice explaining and announcing the entire member application process which has been approved by the Committee. A document explaining the current process is available.
    • Interested parties apply online through the MRRIC web pages or by printing the Adobe document that can be submitted by email, mail, or fax.
    • The Committee advises the Corps to "accept" or "not accept" applicants and nominees.
    • Then applications and input go through the selection committee comprised of Corps and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service leadership.
    • The selection committee makes recommendations to the Commander of Northwestern Division, and the Commander notifies all applicants whether or not they have been selected. Stakeholder members serve for 3-year terms.

 Category  Primary    Alternate   
 Agriculture   Dan Engemann   Don Borgman  
 Agriculture   David Sieck   Leo Ettleman  
 At Large   Dr. David Galat   Shane Kinne  
 At Large   Harold Higman, Jr.   vacant  
 Conservation Districts  Jack Majeres   Bruce Biermann  
 Environmental/Conservation Org   Paul Lepisto   vacant  
 Environmental/Conservation Org   Caroline Pufalt   Thomas Ball 
 Fish and Wildlife   Jim Becic   vacant  
 Flood Control   Bill Beacom   Daniel Kuenzel 
 Flood Control   Robert Vincze   vacant
 Hydropower   Bill Drummond   vacant
 Hydropower   Douglas Hardy    Chris Studer  
 Irrigation    Scott Heine  vacant   
 Local Government  Carla Markt   Kathy Holstine 
 Local Government   Mike Klender   Franklyn Pogge  
 Major Tributaries   Dan Rostad   Aaron Kolb  
 Major Tributaries   Ross Silcock  vacant
 Navigation  Tom Horgan   Lynn Muench  
 Navigation   Lucy Fletcher   Richard Grenville  
 Recreation   Terry Fleck   vacant  
 Recreation   Larry Shepard   vacant 
 Thermal Power    Brian Barels  John Shadle  
 Thermal Power   Patrick Fingan   Russ Baker  
 Water Quality   Dr. Marian Maas   vacant  
 Water Quality   Craig Giesmann   vacant  
 Water Supply   Donald "Skip" Meisner   Rich Mach  
 Water Supply   Michael Armstrong   Greg Totzke  
 Waterway Industries   David Shorr   vacant  
 Waterway Industries   Kenneth Reeder   Scott Olson

   

Twenty-nine Native American Tribes located within, or with historical ties to, the basin have seats at MRRIC. Tribal members are appointed by their Tribal Chairman.

 Apsaalooke (Crow)  
 Blackfeet Tribe  
 Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
 Chippewa-Cree Tribe of Rocky Boy's Reservation  
 Crow Creek Sioux Tribe  
 Eastern Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation  
 Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe  
 Fort Belknap Indian Community  
 Fort Peck Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes  
 Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska  
 Kickapoo Tribe in Kansas  
 Lower Brule Sioux Tribe  
 Northern Arapaho Tribe  
 Northern Cheyenne Tribe  
 Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation  
 Omaha Tribe of Nebraska  
 Osage Nation  
 Ponca Tribe of Nebraska  
 Prairie Band of Potawatomi of Kansas  
 Rosebud Sioux Tribe  
 Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska  
 Santee Sioux Tribe  
 Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate  
 Spirit Lake Sioux Tribe  
 Standing Rock Sioux Tribe  
 Three Affiliated Tribes of Mandan, Hidatsa and Arikara Nation  
 Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians  
 Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska  
 Yankton Sioux Tribe

    

Eight states in the basin have appointed representatives to the MRRIC. State members are appointed by their state's governor.  

 Iowa    
 Kansas  
 Missouri  
 Montana  
 Nebraska  
 North Dakota  
 South Dakota  
 Wyoming

    

Fifteen federal agencies may appoint representatives to the MRRIC. Federal members are appointed by the appropriate level of management for their agencies. 

 Bureau of Indian Affairs    
 Bureau of Land Management  
 Bureau of Reclamation  
 Environmental Protection Agency  
 Federal Highway Administration  
 Maritime Administration  
 National Park Service  
 National Weather Service / NOAA  
 Natural Resources Conservation Service  
 U.S. Army Corps of Engineers  
 U.S. Coast Guard  
 U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service  
 U.S. Forest Service
 U.S. Geological Survey
 Western Area Power Administration